Subdivision (b)(1)(B). 20 0 obj For example, if you serve a Complaint on Defendant on April 01, then you can propound discovery on Defendant on April 11. My strengths are communication with clients both face to face and over the telephone. If you need to bring a lawsuit, or if youve been served with a complaint, they can answer all of your litigation questions and explain your options. STATE OF CALIFORNIA CALIFORNIA LAW REVISION COMMISSION 4000 MIDDLEFIELD ROAD, ROOM D-1 PALO ALTO, CA 94303-4739 650-494-1335 NEWS RELEASE Contact: Barbara Gaal . Section1010.6. 2016.040(a).) Proc. According to CCP section 2034.230 (b), expert witness data must be exchanged "no later than 50 days before the initial trial date, or 20 days after service of the demand, whichever is closer to the trial date.". 5.1. Defendant Marianne Strauthers Motion to Reopen Discovery is GRANTED. This case was previously assigned to the Norwalk Courthouse as a collection case. By clicking Accept, you consent to the use of ALL the cookies.