The notice is sometimes called a notice of lis pendens, and is usually filed in the county clerk's office. Learn how the legal remedy of "specific performance" applies to real estate sales. Land Fund, Inc. v. Real Estate World, Inc., 237 Ga. 227, 230, 227 S.E.2d 340 (1976). . See Clayton v. Deverell , 257 Ga. 653, 654 (3), 362 S.E.2d 364 (1987) ; Peachtree on Peachtree Investors v. Reed Drug Co. , 251 Ga. 692, 696 (2), 308 S.E.2d 825 (1983) ; Wehunt v. Pritchett , 208 Ga. 441, 444, 67 S.E.2d 233 (1951) ; see also OCGA 23-1-4 ("Equity will not take cognizance of a plain legal right where an adequate and complete remedy is provided by law[.]"). Townhome refers to a type of construction in which a dwelling shares one or more walls with adjoining dwellings. And, on October 31, after the Sellers had filed suit, the Buyers offered to pay up to $85,000 to settle, but the Sellers did not respond or make a counter-offer.