Authority to approve sales or leases must be provided in the declaration of the condominium. In that case, the purchaser was African American and established that he was denied approval because of his race. Condominium Act. and Urban Dev. The reason for disapproval must also meet the requirements of statutes. For a condominium association, the limit on rental restrictions, found in Section 718.110(13), Florida Statutes, provides as follows: An amendment prohibiting unit owners from renting their units or altering the duration of the rental term or specifying or limiting the number of times unit owners are entitled to rent their units during a specified period applies only to unit owners who consent to the amendment and unit owners who acquire title to their units after the effective date of that amendment.. community association leasing restrictions, Miami Herald Real Estate Column by Christyne Santisteban: Growing Condo Association Budgets Require Deft Touch by Directors, Property Managers, Community Associations Institutes Condo Safety Initiatives Recognized with Prestigious Public Affairs